Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Erythroxylum sp. Brewer LA (B.Hyland 13373)

Family

Erythroxylaceae

Botanical Name

Erythroxylum sp. Brewer LA (B.Hyland 13373)

() : . Type: ?.

Synonyms

Erythroxylum nottii J.Clarkson MS, : (), Type: ?. Erythroxylum ecarinatum Hochr., Plantae Bogorienses Exsiccatae: 79(1904), Type: Originaire de lile dAmboine dans les Indes neerlandaises.. Erythroxylum ecarinatum Burck, Ann. Jard. Bot. Btzg 11: 191(1893), Type: ?.

Common name

Cooktown Kerosenewood; Kerosenewood; Brown Plum; Plum, Brown

Stem

Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5.5-10 x 2-4 cm. Stipules about 0.4-1 cm long, enclosing the terminal bud, and shed as each new leaf expands. Stipular scars encircling the twigs. Midrib raised on the upper surface and lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Flowers about 3-4 mm diam. Petals with a pronounced ruffle on the inner surface midway between the base and the apex. Stamens ten. Staminal filaments fused towards the base to form a cup-shaped structure which surrounds the lower half of the ovary. Styles much shorter than the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits +/- ellipsoid, about 11-15 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 12 x 2 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elliptic, glabrous on the upper surface; stipules enclosing the terminal bud, narrowly triangular, 10-15 mm long, positioned between the petiole and stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in Malesia and the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

The name Erythroxylum ecarinatum Hochr. has previously been misapplied to Australian material of this species.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

405