Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Eucalyptus crebra

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus crebra F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1859) Journal Linnean Society, Botany 3: 87. Type: Queensland, Burdekin, 10 Nov. 1856,F. Mueller; holo: MEL. Fide S. T. Blake (1953) Aust. J. Bot. 1: 304.

Common name

Red Ironbark; White Ironbark; Narrow Leaved Ironbark; Narrow Leaved Red Ironbark; Ironbark, White; Ironbark, Red; Ironbark, Narrow Leaved; Ironbark, Grey; Grey Ironbark

Stem

Dead bark dark, almost black on the outer surface; layered when viewed in transverse section, the layers being full of gum veins.

Leaves

Oil dots somewhat scattered. Intramarginal vein very close to the margin and almost indistinguishable from it. Leaf blades about 6-13 x 0.7-1.5 cm. Petioles yellowish. Crushed leaves emit a strong eucalyptus oil odour.

Flowers

Individual flowers pedicellate. Operculum conical to hemispherical, about 2-3 mm diam., shorter than the calyx tube (hypanthium). Outer operculum shed early, well before the mature bud stage.

Fruit

Fruits pedicellate, hemispherical or ovoid, about 4-7 x 4-6 mm. Valves 3-4, +/- level with the apex or included.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 3-5 x 5-8 mm, oil dots visible along the margins, petioles about 3-5 mm long. First leaf blades about 20-27 x 4-5 mm, petioles about 3-4 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blades about 40-80 x 6-8 mm. petiole about 206 mm long. Oil dots visible in all parts of the leaf blade with the aid of a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, when broadly defined occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 900 m. Usually grows in open forest and dry sclerophyll forest but sometimes found in and on the margins of monsoon forest.

Natural History

Produces a very durable, hard and heavy timber suitable for heavy construction wood.

Wood specific gravity 1.09. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1041