Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Eucalyptus macta

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus macta L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill

Johnson, L.A.S. & Hill, K.D. (2000) Telopea 8: 507. Type: Queensland, Wild River, Herberton, 15 AUG. 1984, Hill 1115, Johnson & Blaxell; holo: NSW; iso: BRI, CANB, DNA.

Synonyms

Eucalyptus resinifera Sm., -: (1790), Type: New South Wales: Port Jackson, J.White (holo BM)., (ref.: L.A.S.Johnson \& K.D.Hill, Telopea 4(1) (1990) 45).

Common name

Forest Mahogany; Red Stringybark; Red Messmate; Red Gum; Red Mahogany; Mahogany, Red; Kino Eucalyptus; Jimmy Low; Highland Red Mahogany; Hickory; Grey Gum

Stem

Bark rather thick, fibrous, persistent to the small branches, greyish to reddish brown.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 8-14 x 1.6-3.2 cm, often slightly curved.

Flowers

Peduncles flat, strap-like. Individual flowers pedicellate. Operculum cornute to conical, about 5-6 mm diam., longer than the calyx tube (hypanthium). Outer operculum shed early, before the mature bud stage.

Fruit

Fruits pedicellate, +/- turbinate, about 7-8 x 8-9 mm. Valves 4-5, exserted. Seeds not winged.

Seedlings

Cotyledons reniform or +/- bilobed. Oil dots more obvious near the margins but visible only with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic or lanceolate, glabrous, scattered oil dots visible with a lens. Lignotuber absent.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from 500-1100 m. Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and on rain forest margins.

Natural History

This species produces a useful timber and is well suited for use in polished floors. Swain (1928).

Trees of this species sometimes have 'wells' located in the bark of the upper stem. These 'wells' are the work of the Yellow-Bellied Gliders which chew the holes and then return each night to feed on the exudate from the damaged phloem or cambial layer.

Wood specific gravity 1.00 Cause et all (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

400