Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Eucalyptus pellita

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Eucalyptus pellita F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1864) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 159. Type: Rockingham Bay, Qld, 1864, J. Dallachy s. n.; holo: MEL; iso: K.

Synonyms

Eucalyptus biterranea L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill, Telopea 8: 505(2000), Type: Queensland, Mt Tozer, 12 45 S 143 12 E, 28 July 1986, K. Hill 1862, P. Hind & D. Healey; holo: NSW; iso: BRI, CANB, PERTH.

Common name

Large Fruited Red Mahogany; Red Stringybark; Forest Mahogany; Red Gum; Daintree Stringybark; Hickory; Mahogany, Red; Red Mahogany; Grey Gum

Stem

Bark brown, rough, persistent to the small branches, shortly fibrous, often quite thick.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 9.5-15 x 2.5-4 cm.

Flowers

Peduncles flat, strap-like. Individual flowers pedicellate. Operculum conical or broadly conical, about 8 mm diam., usually longer and often wider than the calyx tube (hypanthium). Outer operculum shed early, before the mature bud stage.

Fruit

Fruits pedicellate, +/- turbinate, about 7-9 x 9-13 mm. Valves 4-5, exserted. Seeds not winged.

Seedlings

Cotyledons much wider than long, somewhat bilobed. Oil dots sparse and small, visible only with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate; oil dots small, reddish, easily seen with a lens. Entire seedling glabrous. Small lignotuber present.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 760 m. Grows in open forest and wet sclerophyll forest, but also found on rain forest margins and as an emergent in rain forest which is advancing into eucalypt forest.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose, reasonably durable, construction timber.

Wood specific gravity 1.00. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

428