Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Euodia hylandii

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Euodia hylandii T.G.Hartley

Hartley, T.G. (2001) Allertonia 8: 64. Type: Queensland, Portion 62, near Noah Creek, 11 Apr. 1972, Hyland 5987; holo: CANB; iso: BRI.

Synonyms

Euodia sp. (Noah Creek BH 5987), : (), Type: ?.

Common name

Dwarf Euodia; Euodia, Dwarf

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh. Orange-brown layers or stripes present in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-18 x 2-5 cm, aromatic when crushed but the odour is not particularly pleasant as it resembles crushed meat ants (Iridomyrmex sp.). Midrib raised on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming fairly definite loops inside the blade margin. Petiole grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Sepals about 1-1.5 mm long. Petals about 2 mm long, glabrous on the outer surface, pubescent on the inner surface. Staminal filaments pubescent. Disk 8-lobed, continuous, glabrous, surrounding the ovary. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Individual fruiting carpels about 5 mm long. Seeds about 2 mm diam. Testa +/- smooth or minutely rugose.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 7-12 mm long, margins +/- smooth to slightly crenate. First pair of leaves with crenate margins at least in the upper half. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, apex acute or bluntly acuminate, base attenuate; midrib green, raised on the upper surface; lateral veins forming definite loops inside the blade margin; oil dots numerous, visible to the naked eye and readily visible with a lens; crushed leaves emit a strong odour.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 550 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed lowland rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

942