Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Euphorbia cyathophora

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Euphorbia cyathophora Murray

Murray, J.A. (1786) Commentationes Societatis Regiae Scientiarum Gottingensis 7: 81. Type: Cultivated plant from seeds of unknown origin?.

Common name

Painted Spurge; Dwarf Poinsettia

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Twigs and petioles produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades about 7-9.5 x 3-3.5 cm. Petioles grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

One large nectar-producing gland present on the outer surface of each flower cluster. (Flower clusters can be easily mistaken for single flowers.)

Fruit

Capsules about 3-4 x 5-6 mm, glabrous. Seeds about 3 mm long, testa tuberculate.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced weed originally from tropical America now naturalized in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Usually grows on agricultural land but also found in disturbed areas in rain forest.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://www.stevenfoster.com/photography/commonW.h tml)

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3259