Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Eupomatia barbata

Family

Eupomatiaceae

Botanical Name

Eupomatia barbata Jessup

Jessup, L.W. (2002) Austrobaileya 6: 333. Type: Queensland, Noahs Head area, Cape Tribulation, Oct. 1971, L.J. Webb & J.G. Tracey 10269; holo: BRI.

Synonyms

Eupomatia bennettii F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 45(1858), Type: In silvis Australiae orientalis subtropicae. C.Moore. F.Mueller..

Common name

Small Bolwarra

Stem

Occasionally flowers and fruits as a shrub 1 m tall but often flowers when smaller.

Leaves

Leaves distichous on zig-zag twigs. Leaf blades about 16-20 x 5-6 cm, petioles short, about 0.2-0.4 cm long. Lateral veins about 16-22, forming loops inside the blade margin. Oil dots clearly visible with a lens. A pair of ridges run down the twig from the base of each petiole.

Flowers

Flowers about 4 cm diam. After the operculum is shed the floral parts can be seen arranged in concentric rings in the open flower. The adaxial surface of most perianth parts clothed in large domes glands. 1. An outer whorl of petal-like staminodes with ciliate margins. 2. A whorl of fleshy staminodes covered with warty glands. 3. A whorl of petal-like anthers. 4. An innermost whorl of reflexed anthers with margins clothed in dendritic hairs. Carpels fused to form a flat topped disk in the centre of the flower.

Fruit

Fruits about 20 x 30 mm, soft when ripe, apex marked by small elongated scars. Seeds embedded in opaque flesh. Embryo small.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate to almost orbicular, about 11 x 10 mm. First pair of leaves alternate, obovate, apex obtuse, base cuneate to attenuate. At the tenth leaf stage: stem +/- zig-zagged with pairs of ribs or narrow wings running down the stem from the base of each petiole. Young twigs and terminal buds clothed in brown hairs. Leaves +/- oblanceolate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ from the Annan River to the Tully River (fide Jessup). Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows as a shrub in well developed lowland, upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3299