Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Euroschinus falcatus var. falcatus

Family

Anacardiaceae

Botanical Name

Euroschinus falcatus Hook.f. var. falcatus

Bentham, G. (1863) Flora Australiensis 1: 491. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Euroschinus falcatus var. typica Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 893(1928), Type: ?. Euroschinus falcatus Hook.f., Genera Plantarum 1: 422(1862), Type: Australie tropicae orientalis incola. Sunday Island, Qld, 1 Oct 1848, J. McGillivray; syn: K. Euroschinus parvifolia S.Moore, Journal of the Linnean Society, Botany 45: 197(1920), Type: Queensland, Cumberland Islands; R. Brown, dist. no. 5424. Rhus euroschinus F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 7: 24(1869), Type: ?.

Common name

Cudgerie; Blush Cudgerie; Jenny Donnelly; Maiden's Blush; Maiden's Blush Wood; Pink Poplar; Port Macquarie Beech; Ribbonwood; Chinaman's Cedar

Stem

Blaze odour generally faint but resembling mango bark. Bark exudate, if present, meagre and slow to appear.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5.5-15 x 1.5-6.5 cm. Freshly broken twigs emit a faint mandarin (Citrus reticulata) or mango (Mangifera indica) odour. Twig lenticels small, normally smaller than a pin's head.

Flowers

Flowers about 6 mm diam. Sepals triangular, about 1 x 1 mm. Petals about 3 x 1.5-2 mm. Anthers about 1 mm long, filaments about 1.5 mm long. Disk bright orange, surrounding the ovary. Stamens ten, inserted below the margin of the disk. Stigma 3-lobed.

Fruit

Fruits about 7-8 mm long. Seeds flattened, about 5-7 x 4-6 mm. Large glands or resin cells visible in transverse sections of the pericarp. Cotyledons green. Radicle curved around the base of the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic-obovate, about 9-10 x 5-7 mm, slightly unequal-sided at the base. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflets or leaves hairy along midrib on the upper surface; lateral leaflets of trifoliolate leaves unequal-sided at the base; petiole of middle leaflet longer than those of lateral leaflets.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia (?), a widespread species in CYP and NEQ and southwards to south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in a variety of rain forest types but probably more frequently encountered in the drier types.

Natural History

This species often produces large fruit crops in which the seeds lack an embryo.

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.48. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

102