Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Everistia vacciniifolia f. crassa

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Everistia vacciniifolia f. crassa S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend.

Reynolds, S.T. & Henderson, R.J.F. (1999) Austrobaileya 5(2): 357. Type: Queensland, Neerkol Creek, Bowman 21; holo: MEL 1538080. Fide Reynolds & Henderson.

Synonyms

Everistia vacciniifolia (F.Muell.) S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend., Austrobaileya 5(2): 355(1999), Type: ?. Canthium vacciniifolium F.Muell., Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 47(1859), Type: Queensland, Suttor River, F. Mueller s.n.; lecto: MEL 1538572. Fide Reynolds & Henderson.

Common name

Small-leaved Coffee; Small Leaved Canthium; Canthium, Small Leaved

Stem

Flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades small, about 0.5-1 cm long, channelled on the upper surface. Stipules broadly triangular with a median spur-like projection. Most leaves produced and held in one plane. Twigs clothed in fine short hairs.

Flowers

Calyx lobes very short. Corolla tube about 4 mm long, lobes about 3 mm long. Inner surface of the corolla tube clothed in a ring of downward pointing hairs just below the area where the staminal filaments are attached to the corolla. Stigma bilobed.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 3-5 mm diam. Calyx persistent at the apex. Testa transversely ridged. Embryo and endosperm blue. Cotyledons about as wide as the radicle but much shorter.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear-oblong, about 8-10 x 2-2.5 mm. Cotyledonary stipules triangular, very small and transparent. First pair of true leaves narrowly elliptic and opposite. Stipules horn-like. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, about 10-12 x 3 mm, apex +/- obtuse, base cuneate or attenuate. Stipules about 1-1.5 mm long, +/- subulate, resembling the cataphylls which are quite common on seedlings of this species. Spines often present in leaf axils.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 750 m. Grows in monsoon forest, vine thickets and brigalow scrub.

Natural History

An attractive shrub with small leaves that should be tried in horticulture. Would be useful for drier areas.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3423