Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Fagraea berteroana

Family

Gentianaceae

Botanical Name

Fagraea berteroana A.Gray ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1857) Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society, Botany 1: 98. Type: In ins. Societatis (Bertero, Bidwill, Hinds, Barclay), ins Nukahiva e Marquesas (Barclay), in Archipelago Louisiade dicto (Macgillivray)..

Synonyms

Fagraea rosenstromii C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 47: 71(1936), Type: Mossman River, Gus. Rosenstrom, No. 7 (mango-like tree, flowers very fragrant). Mossman River Gorge, in rain-forest, L.J. Brass, No. 2054.

Common name

Cape Jitta

Stem

Blaze darkens markedly on exposure ending up a grey-brown colour. Usually grows as an epiphyte or lithophyte.

Leaves

Leaf blades thick +/- leathery, about 10-19 x 4.5-10 cm, apex +/- rounded, base attenuate. Petioles of the apical pair of leaves joined and covering the terminal bud. Midrib raised on the upper surface, petioles flat or convex on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers pleasantly perfumed. Calyx about 10-15 mm long. Corolla narrowly funnel-shaped, tube usually 7-10 cm long.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid to globular, about 3-5.5 x 2.5-4.5 cm. Calyx persistent at the base.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, fleshy, venation not or scarcely visible, apex obtuse. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade fleshy or leathery, obovate or oblong, apex somewhat acuminate; petioles joined at the base, forming an interpetiolar, stipule-like structure which splits as the terminal bud expands.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 300 m. Grows in lowland rain forest, gallery forest and monsoon forest. Also occurs in New Guinea, New Caledonia and other Pacific islands.

Natural History

An excellent shrub or small tree that deserves a place in horticulture. Produces large white, tubular, perfumed flowers and fruits that are orange-red when ripe. The dry timber of this species is aromatic and pleasantly perfumed.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

847