Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Fagraea cambagei

Family

Gentianaceae

Botanical Name

Fagraea cambagei Domin

Domin, K. (1928) Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1071. Type: Nordost-Queensland: Regenwalder bei Harveys Creek (DOMIN I. 1910).

Synonyms

Fagraea gracilipes A.Gray, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 4: 323(1859), Type: Feejee Islands.

Common name

Porcelain Fruit; Yellowheart; Pink Jitta

Stem

Bark often has a plaited appearance. Inner or outer blaze often yellow. Inner blaze usually marked by yellow, orange or brownish +/- fibrous inclusions.

Leaves

The apex of each shoot rather neatly ruptured or split by the next pair of leaves to emerge. Conspicuous scars completely encircle the older twigs at the site of former petioles. Leaf blades about 7-23 x 7-9 cm. Midrib depressed and petioles channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx about 3-5 mm long. Corolla funnel-shaped, tube about 2.2-5 cm long.

Fruit

Fruits broadly ellipsoid-obovoid, ovoid, globular or depressed globular, about 3-4.5 x 3-3.5 cm. Calyx persistent at the base. Seeds about 6-7 x 3.5-4.5 mm, clothed in brown, scale-like structures.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, cordate or broadly ovate, apex obtuse, base cordate or truncate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glabrous, coriaceous or fleshy, obovate, apex acute, base attenuate, veins inconspicuous, about 5-8 each side of the midrib; petioles joined at the base, forming an interpetiolar stipule-like structure which splits as the terminal bud expands.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in New Guinea, the Aru Islands and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This small to medium tree has very good horticultural potential for tropical areas. The large cream flowers are strongly perfumed.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

402