Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Fagraea fagraeacea

Family

Gentianaceae

Botanical Name

Fagraea fagraeacea (F.Muell.) Druce

Druce, G.C. (1917) The Botanical Exchange Club and Society of the British Isles Report for 1916, Suppl. 2: 623. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Fagraea muelleri Benth., Flora Australiensis 4: 368(1868), Type: ?. Gardneria fragraeacea F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 130(1868), Type: Queensland, Seaview Range, 30 May 1865, J.Dallachy s.n.; lecto: MEL. Fide B. J. Conn & E. A. Brown(1993), Telopea 5: 370.

Common name

Yellowheart

Stem

Bark often has a plaited appearance. Inner and outer blaze often yellow. Inner blaze usually marked by yellow, orange or brownish +/- fibrous inclusions.

Leaves

The apex of each shoot rather neatly ruptured or split by the next pair of leaves to emerge. Conspicuous scars completely encircle the older twigs at the site of former petioles. Leaf blades about 5-10 x 1.8-4.5 cm. Midrib depressed and petioles channelled on the upper surface. Lateral veins scarcely visible.

Flowers

Flowers pleasantly perfumed. Calyx about 1.5-2 mm long. Corolla narrowly funnel-shaped, tube about 0.8-2 cm long, lobes about 1 cm long. Style about 3-3.5 cm long.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid or ellipsoid, about 12-15 x 7-8 mm. Calyx persistent at the base. Seeds about 5-6 x 3-4 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, cordate or broadly ovate, apex obtuse, base cordate or truncate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glabrous, coriaceous or fleshy, obovate or elliptic, apex acute, base attenuate, veins inconspicuous, about 5-10 on each side of the midrib; petioles joined at the base forming an interpetiolar stipule-like structure which splits as the terminal bud expands.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 300-1250 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

A small tree for cool moist areas having large cream to white strongly perfumed flowers and lipstick pink fruits.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1038