Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus aculeata var. indecora

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus aculeata var. indecora (A.Cunn. ex Miq.) D.J.Dixon

Dixon, D.J. (2007) Nuytsia 16(2):: 276-278. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ficus opposita var. indecora (Cunn. ex Miq.) Corner, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 471(1960), Type: ?. Ficus indecora Cunn. ex Miq., London Journal Botany 7: 426(1848), Type: Western Australia, Careening Bay, A. Cunningham s.n.; holo: K. Ficus aculeata var. orbicularis (Miq) D.J. Dixon MS, : (), Type: Unpublished name.

Common name

Fig, Sandpaper; Fig; Sandpaper Fig

Stem

Not a strangling fig. Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a watery, milky exudate. Leaf blades about 9 x 6 cm, sandpapery on both the upper and lower surfaces. Stipules about 0.4-1 cm long, hairy on the outer surface. Leafy twigs sandpapery.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous. Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Flowers surrounded by numerous, bristle-like hairs. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 7-10 mm diam. Orifice closed by interlocking and inflexed bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 4 x 4 mm, petioles about 1 mm long. First leaves small and hairy, about 10 x 8 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade about 4.8-5.5 x 4-4.5 cm. Leaf blade margin dentate, underside hispid (feels like sandpaper). Stipules narrowly triangular, about 3 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA and NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 450 m. Grows in open forest, gallery forest and monsoon forest.

WA

X

NT

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

961