Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus adenosperma

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus adenosperma Miq.

Miquel, F.A.W. (1868) Annales Musei Botanici Lugduno-Batavi: 233. Type: Celebes boraelis, in distr. Menado nec non Ternate et Amboina ... TEYSMANN. Ceram; DE VRIESE..

Synonyms

Ficus adenosperma var. glabra Corner, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 18: 28(1960), Type: Kajewski 2480, Guadalcanal Isl., herb. Leiden. Ficus depressa Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 172(1873), Type: Queensland. Mount Elliott, Fitzalan. Ficus adenosperma var. chaetophora (Warb.) Corner, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 18: 28(1960), Type: ?. Ficus frutescens F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal Series 2 1: 276(1914), Type: Bellenden-Ker Creek and Harveys Creek, E.W. Bick. Feb., 1914.

Common name

Riverine Fig; Fig; Fig, Riverine

Stem

Not a strangling fig, bark exudate yellowish cream, rapid and copious.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-17 x 3-7 cm, fairly distinctly 3-veined at the base. Stipules about 1.8-2 cm long. Younger leafy twigs slightly hairy and older twigs with brown, scaly or flaky bark. Petioles and twigs produce a slightly yellowish milky exudate. Oil dots visible with a lens, more obvious on the underside of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers produced around the ostiole. Female flowers: Flowers rather similar to the gall flowers. Style lateral on the ovary. Stigma +/- globose, surface papillose. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globose or depressed globose, about 9-10 x 9-10 mm. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons very small, almost orbicular, about 2-3 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, apex acuminate, base auriculate, glabrous on the upper surface; oil dots visible with a lens; stipules linear-triangular, sheathing the terminal bud.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 450 m. Normally grows as a rheophyte on creeks flowing through well developed rain forests in NEQ but grows on river banks in more open situations in NT. Also occurs in Malesia, the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

568