Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus atricha

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus atricha D.J.Dixon

Dixon, D.J. (2001) Australian Systematic Botany 14: 545. Type: Western Australia, track to Black Rock Waterhole, W of Kununurra, 20 Oct. 1997, D. Dixon PHD443 & I. Champion; holo: PERTH; iso: DNA..

Synonyms

Ficus platypoda var. cordata Specht, Records American- Australian Sci. Exped. Arnhem Land 3: 217(1958), Type: Northern Territory, South Bay of Bickerton Island, 5 Jul. 1948, R. L. Specht 449; holo: BRI; iso: L, PERTH, MEL.

Common name

Fig, Rock Breaker; Small Leaved Moreton Bay Fig; Rock Fig; Rock Breaker Fig; Common Rock Fig; Fig, Small Leaved Moreton Bay; Fig, Rock; Fig, Common Rock; Fig, Broad Foot; Figwood; Broad Foot Fig; Fig

Stem

A strangling fig or growing over boulders.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Stipules about 1-3 cm long, glabrous on the outer surface. Leafy twigs glabrous. Leaf blades about 6-10 x 3-7 cm. Petioles glabrous, channelled or grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous. Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets in the ripe fig. Stigma cylindric, papillose, often coiled. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 10-15 mm diam. Orifice triradiate, +/- closed by inflexed, not overlapping bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons oblong or ovate, about 4 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acute, base obtuse, margin entire, glabrous; oil dots not visible; petiole and stem glabrous; stipules sheathing the terminal bud, about 8-12 mm long, glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA and NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in monsoon forest and beach forest.

WA

X

NT

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

814