Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus brachypoda

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus brachypoda (Miq.) Miq.

Miquel, F.A.W. (1867) Annales Musei Botanici Lugduno-Batavi: 287. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ficus obliqua var. puberula (Benth.) Corner, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 402(1960), Type: ?. Ficus eugenioides var. puberula Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 167(1873), Type: ?. Urostigma brachypodum Miq., Hooker's London Journal of Botany 6: 562(1847), Type: Western Australia, York Sound, Hb. Hook., Bynoe; holo: K; iso: U. Fide Dixon et al (2001). Urostigma vitellinum Miq., J. Bot. Neerl. 1: 237(1861), Type: Northern Territory, Arnhem Land, Fitzmaurice River, Mueller; holo: K; iso: U. Ficus platypoda var. lachnocaula (Miq.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 169(1873), Type: ?. Ficus lachnocaula (Miq.) Miq., Ann. Mus. Bot Lugduno-Batavi 3: 287(1867), Type: ?. Ficus vittelina (Miq.) Miq., Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 268(1867), Type: ?. Ficus platypoda var. minor (Miq.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 169(1873), Type: ?. Urostigma platypodum f. glabrior Miq., J. Bot. Neer. 1: 236(1861), Type: ?. Urostigma platypodum f. minor glabrior Miq., London Journal Botany 6: 562(1847), Type: West Coast of Australia, Bynoe in Hb. Hook.; holo: K; iso: U. Urostigma lachnocaulon Miq., J. Bot. Neerl. 1: 238(1861), Type: Western Australia, Herb. Mus. Paris, Voyage of Capt. Baudin; holo: K; iso: U.

Common name

Fig

Stem

A strangling fig or banyan fig growing over boulders. Exudate slightly brownish.

Leaves

Leaf blade small, about 4.5-6 x 2-3 cm. Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Stipules about 1-2 cm long, glabrous on the outer surface. Petioles pubescent, channelled on the upper surface. Leafy twigs pubescent.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous. Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets on the ripe figs. Anthers reniform. Stigma cylindric, papillose, often slightly coiled. Bracts at the base of the fig, two. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globose, about 6-10 x 6-10 mm. Orifice triradiate, +/- closed by inflexed internal bracts.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, SA and the western Gulf Region of Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m. Grows in monsoon forest and dry scrubs.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

974