Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus congesta var. congesta

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus congesta Roxb. var. congesta

Corner, E.J.H. (1960) The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 18: 52. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ficus congesta Roxb., Flora Indica (ed. Carey) 3: 560(1832), Type: Introduced into the Botanic Garden at Calcutta in 1802, and in 1809.. Ficus fasciculata Benth. var. fasciculata, Flora Australiensis 6: 177(1873), Type: ?. Ficus fasciculata var. subopposita Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 177(1873), Type: Rockingham bay and Mackay river, Dallachy. Ficus setistyla Warb., Repertorium Novarum Specierum Regni Vegetabilis 1: 77(1905), Type: Queensland: Unter-Russell, leg. Diels no. 8497, 6. Juni. 1902. Ficus trichostyla Warb., Repertorium Novarum Specierum Regni Vegetabilis 1: 77(1905), Type: Queensland Cairns, leg. Warburg no. 18500. Ficus fasciculata Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 177(1873), Type: Queensland. Rockhampton, Fitzroy river, Bowman, Thozet, Dallachy.

Common name

Red Leaf Fig; Fig, Red Leaf; Fig, Cluster; Fig; Cluster Fig

Stem

Not a strangling fig. Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades about 12-25 x 8-13 cm. Oil dots visible on the underside of the leaf blade with the aid of a lens. Stipules about 1-2.5 cm long and hairy on the outside. Bark on the younger twigs rusty, papery, scaly. Bark on the older twigs strong and fibrous when stripped.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers produced around the ostiole, perianth fused to form an operculum rupturing to expose the anther. Female flowers: Perianth fused into a tube without lobes. Style and stigma bright pinkish red. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs borne on special leafless branches on the stem and also on the leafy twigs. Figs pedunculate, depressed globular, about 15 x 18 mm. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- orbicular, about 2-3 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, base obtuse to auriculate, margin crenate on the upper 2/3 of the leaf blade, upper surface with a few pale hairs. Stipules narrowly triangular, sheathing the terminal bud.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1000 m. Grows in rain forest on a variety of sites. This species is favoured by disturbance and is a typical regrowth species along roads, etc. Also occurs in Malesia and some Pacific islands.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

722