Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus copiosa

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus copiosa Steud.

Steudel, E.G. von (1840) Nomenclator Botanicus 1: 635. Type: S E Asia (?).

Synonyms

Ficus copiosa var. pubescens Corner, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 455(1960), Type: New Guinea: Kostermans 310 (typus, herb. Leiden). Ficus magnifolia F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 50(1863), Type: In monte Elliot. Fitzalan et Dallachy. Ficus mourilyanensis F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 1(6): 452(1897), Type: Mourilyan Harbour, near Esmeralda Plantation, W. Mugford.

Common name

Fig; Plentiful Fig; Fig, Plentiful

Stem

Not a strangling fig. Blaze odour resembling that of rotten tomatoes (Lycopersicon esculentum). Bark exudate clear but usually turning brownish or pinkish brown on exposure. Yellow or pale brown fibrous stripes in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades rather large, about 10-25 x 5-12 cm. Petioles produce a watery milky exudate. Small prickles on the leaf blade impart a sandpapery feel, more obvious on the upper surface. Petioles also sandpapery. Leafy twigs about 0.3-0.8 cm diam. Stipules about 0.5-1.5 cm long.

Flowers

Tepals long and narrow, pink when fresh, apices with bristle-like hairs. Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Stigma pink when fresh and receptive. Lateral bracts present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, depressed globular, about 30-40 x 40-50 mm. Seeds smooth. Orifice +/- closed by interlocking apical and internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 3-4 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate to elliptic, apex acute, base obtuse or auriculate, margin dentate, teeth evenly spaced along the margin, midrib raised on the upper surface, upper surface sandpapery because of short bristle-like hairs; oil dots very small, just visible with a lens; stipules narrowly triangular, papery; petiole and stem clothed in bristle-like hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but is probably more common in some of the drier more seasonal areas. Also occurs in Malesia, the Solomon Islands and other Pacific islands.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

363