Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus coronulata

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus coronulata Miq.

Miquel, F.A.W. (1862) Journal de Botanique Neerlandaise 1: 242. Type: Nova Hollandia borealis, in Arnhemsland, Aug. 1855: FERD. MUELLER..

Synonyms

Ficus salicina F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 49(1864), Type: Ad ripas fluviorum Victoria River et Fitzmaurice River..

Common name

Fig; Fig, Crown; Fig, Peach Leaf; Peach Leaf Fig; Crown Fig

Stem

A rheophyte, not a strangling fig. Blaze odour resembling that of rotten tomatoes (Lycopersicon esculentum). Lenticels tend to be in longitudinal lines.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 15-25 x 4-5 cm. Both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade sandpapery. Leaves wilt very quickly soon after removal from the tree.

Flowers

Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Apical bracts projecting beyond the fig body. No lateral bracts on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 10 mm diam. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and reflexed internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 3 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade lanceolate, apex acuminate, base obtuse, both the upper and lower surfaces sandpapery; stipules narrowly triangular, slightly asymmetrical with the midrib off centre.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA and NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 200 m. Grows along creeks and rivers.

WA

X

NT

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

899