Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus crassipes

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus crassipes F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1889) Report on New Plants, Preliminary to General Report on Botanical Results on Mestons Expedition to the Bellenden-Ker Range: 2. Type: Scrubs, Harveys Creek, Russell River, F. M. Bailey & E. Meston s.n.; holo: BRI..

Common name

Fig; Fig, Banana; Fig, Round Leaf Banana; Figwood; Banana Fig; Round Leaf Banana Fig; Round-leaf Banana Fig

Stem

A strangling fig.

Leaves

Leaf blades thick and leathery, about 10-17 x 7-13 cm. Leafy twigs stout, 1 cm or more diam., clothed in sparse, erect, grey hairs. Stipules about 4.5-12 cm long, densely clothed in pale grey almost prostrate hairs. Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous. Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets in the ripe fig. Anthers reniform. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. No lateral bracts on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs on a short but very thick (up to 15 mm diam.) peduncle, figs ellipsoid, about 40-70 x 13-30 mm, apex beaked (beak about 4-7 mm long). Orifice ending in a triradiate slit and closed within the body of the fig by inflexed, but not interlocking, internal bracts. Seeds about 4 x 2 mm. Embryo about 2 mm long, cotyledons rolled. Radicle straight, about 1 x 0.5 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 4-7 mm diam., base truncate or cordate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade lanceolate to cordate, apex acute, margin crenate on the upper 2/3 of the leaf blade, glabrous on the upper surface; petioles glabrous, about 2/3 the length of the leaf blade; petioles produce a milky exudate. Stipules narrowly triangular, sheathing the terminal bud, glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Usually grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forests. Sometimes found in lowland rain forest.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

523