Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus fraseri

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus fraseri Miq.

Miquel, F.A.W. (1848) Hooker's London Journal of Botany 7: 235. Type: In Nova Hollandia, ad fl. Brisbane. (Fraser n. 154! in Hb. Hook.).

Synonyms

Ficus stenocarpa Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 174(1873), Type: Queensland. Rockingham bay, Dallachy; Fitzroy island, Walter. Ficus aspera var. subglabra Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 175(1873), Type: Syn: Queensland, Brisbane River, F. Mueller & F.M. Bailey & NSW, Hunter River, R. Brown. Ficus stephanocarpa var. subglabra (Benth.) Maiden & E. Betche, Census New South Wales Plants: 55(1916), Type: ?. Ficus stephanocarpa var. subglabra (Benth.) Maiden & Betche, A Census of New South Wales Plants: 55(1916), Type: ?. Ficus subglabra (Benth.) F. Muell., Fragmenta 9: 152(1875), Type: ?.

Common name

Figwood; Fig, Fraser's; Fig, Sandpaper; Fig, Watery; Fraser's Fig; Sandpaper Fig; Watery Fig

Stem

Not a strangling fig. Bark exudate watery, turning pale yellowish brown. Deciduous; leafless for a short period in August or September and perhaps also in March.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-13 x 4-6 cm, with a rough and sandpapery feel on both the upper and lower surfaces. Stipules about 0.5-0.8 cm long. Petioles grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers pedicellate. Tepals +/- spathulate, outer surface and margin clothed in pale pink, spine-like hairs. Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Apical bracts projecting beyond the body of the fig. Bracts at the base of the fig usually three or four. Lateral bract on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, +/- ovoid, about 15-20 x 13-17 mm, minutely scabrous. Orifice +/- closed by interlocking apical and internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 3-4 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base obtuse or auriculate, margin crenate, both the upper and lower surfaces sandpapery from short bristle-like hairs; petiole clothed in bristle-like hairs; stipules elongate-triangular, hairy, shed early.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in well developed upland rain forest on a variety of sites but is probably more common in drier, more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in Vanuatu and New Caledonia.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

342