Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus leptoclada

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus leptoclada Benth.

Bentham, G. (1873) Flora Australiensis 6: 172. Type: Queensland. Rockingham Bay, Dallachy..

Common name

Fig, Atherton; Atherton Fig; Figwood

Stem

Not a strangling fig. Fibrous stripes in the blaze, darker than the general blaze background. Subrhytidome layer frequently yellow.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-12 x 3-4 cm, upper surface somewhat rough, resembling sandpaper when touched with the lips. Stipules about 0.5 cm long, semi-persistent, remaining attached to the twig after each leaf expands. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Very small prickle-like teeth sometimes apparent around the margin of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Tepals +/- linear, red. Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Bracts at the base of the fig absent (usually two bracts on the peduncle). No lateral bracts on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, +/- globular or ovoid, about 20 x 17 mm when ripe. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 4 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or ovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate to obtuse, margins crenate or dentate, teeth along upper 2/3 of the leaf blade, both the upper and lower surfaces scabrous; oil dots small, numerous, visible with a lens; petiole and stem scabrous. Stipules sheathing the terminal bud, shed early.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. This species is favoured by disturbance and is often found in rain forest regrowth.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Double-eyed Fig-parrots and Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

132