Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus mollior

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus mollior F.Muell. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1873) Flora Australiensis 6: 173. Type: Queensland. Rockingham Bay, Dallachy..

Synonyms

Ficus dielsii Warb., Repertorium Novarum Specierum Regni Vegetabilis 1: 75(1905), Type: Queensland: Mittel-Barron, leg. Diels, 3. Juni. 1902.

Common name

Fig; FIG, SANDPAPER; Pascoe River Fig; Sandpaper Fig

Stem

Not a strangling fig. Generally a poorly formed, multistemmed tree. Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark exudate turning brown or reddish brown on exposure.

Leaves

Stipules about 1-2 cm long, hairy on the outer surface. Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades about 10-18 x 5-9 cm. Two flat glands visible on the underside of the leaf blade at the very base, in the forks of the basal lateral veins. Younger leafy twigs and petioles hairy. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers interspersed with long bristles. Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Style and stigma reddish. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 13-15 x 12-16 mm. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 2-3 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base auriculate, margin crenate to bluntly serrate, teeth about 1-3 on each side along the upper 1/3 of the leaf blade, upper surface glabrous; oil dots very small, difficult to see with a lens; stipules sheathing the terminal bud, hairy along margins.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and perhaps extends southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and gallery forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

554