Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus pantoniana

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus pantoniana King

King, G. (1887) Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal 55: 407. Type: New Guinea, H.O. Forbes, No. 185 ....

Synonyms

Ficus pantoniana King var. pantoniana, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 18: 8(1960), Type: ?. Ficus nugentii Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 567(1921), Type: Kamerunga, J. L. Nugent; holo: BRI?. Ficus scandens var. australis F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 1(5): 370(1897), Type: Range about Kamerunga, L.J. Nugent. Holo: BRI?.

Common name

Fig; Fig, Climbing; Climbing Fig

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 6 cm recorded. Vascular rays visible in transverse sections of the bark.

Leaves

Stipules about 6-13 mm long, completely enveloping the terminal bud and new leaf. Leaf blades about 3-11 x 1.5-5 cm, petioles scaly or flaky, about 0.5-2 cm long. 'Oil dots' numerous, mainly visible from the upper surface. Twigs and petioles produce a yellow, greenish yellow or cream exudate.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers produced towards the top of the fig among the bracts below the orifice. Male flowers normally produced when the figs are mature and seeds are ripe? Female flowers: Flowers mainly located in the basal part of the fig. Fig globular, about 1.2-1.5 cm diam. on a stalk about 6-11 mm long. Tepals about 0.4-0.5 mm long. Style and stigmas projecting beyond the tepals. Ovary enclosed in the tepals.

Fruit

Fruits pink.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 400 m. Grows in lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2068