Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Ficus platypoda

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus platypoda (Miq.) A.Cunn. ex Miq.

Miquel, F.A.W. (1867) Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavum 3: 287. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Urostigma platypodum Miq., London Journal Botany 6: 561(1847), Type: Western Australia, York Sound, A. Cunningham s.n.; lecto: K. Fide Dixon (2001). Ficus leucotricha (Miq.) Miq. var. leucotricha, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 402(1960), Type: ?. Urostigma platypodum f. ellipticum Miq., Journal de Botanique Neerlandaise 1: 236(1862), Type: Nova Hollandia borealis, ad sinum maris York Sound: CUNNINGHAM in Herb. Hook; lecto: K. Fide Dixon et al. (2001). Ficus leucotricha var. megacarpa F.Muell. ex Corner, Gardens Bulletin, Singapore 17: 402(1959), Type: Northern Territory, Sea Range, F. Mueller; holo: K. Ficus leucotricha var sessilis Corner, Gardens Bulletin Singapore 17: 402(1959), Type: New South Wales, 1895, ex herbarium J. Cosmo Melville; holo: MANCH. Fide Dixon et al. (2001). Ficus leucotricha (Miq.) Miq., Annales Musei Botanici Lugduno-Batavi: 285(1868), Type: ?. Urostigma leucotrichum Miq., Journal de Botanique Neerlandaise 1: 234(1862), Type: Nova Hollandia borealis, in regione fluminis Upper-Victoria-river, Dec. 1855; lecto: U; et in regione montana Sea-Range: F. Mueller.

Common name

Fig; Fig, Rock; Rock Fig

Stem

A strangling fig or growing over boulders.

Leaves

Young twigs and the underside of the leaf blade clothed in white hairs. Stipules about 2-3 cm long, pubescent on the outer surface and tapering to a point at the apex. Leaf blades about 8-13 x 4-9 cm. Petioles channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets in the ripe fig. Anthers reniform. Bracts at the base of the fig, two. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 10-30 mm diam. Orifice closed by inflexed, not interlocking bracts.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT and eastwards into NEQ (restricted to the Gulf of Carpentaria region of Queensland). Altitudinal range not known but probably from near sea level to about 300 m. Grows in monsoon forest and dry scrub in rocky situations.

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

909