Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus pleurocarpa

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus pleurocarpa F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1874) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 8: 246. Type: Ad flumen Johnstoni; W. Hill..

Synonyms

Ficus cylindrica Warb., Repertorium Novarum Specierum Regni Vegetabilis 1 1: 72(1905), Type: Queensland: Ober-Barron, leg. Diels no. 8382, 22. Mai 1902.

Common name

Banana Fig; Ribbed Fig; Karpe Fig; Karpe; Gabi Fig; Fig, Ribbed; Fig, Karpe; Fig, Gabi; Fig, Banana; Fig; Figwood

Stem

A strangling fig.

Leaves

Leaf blade rather large, about 16-28 x 7-11 cm. Stipules about 10-30 cm long and hairy towards the base. Leaf bearing twigs rather stout, about 10 mm diam., hairy, at least in the younger stages. Midrib hairy on the underside of the younger leaf blades.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous. Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets of the ripe fig. Anthers reniform. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts absent on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs cylindric, about 35-65 x 13-25 mm, apex not conspicuously beaked. Orifice ending as a triradiate or bilabiate slit and closed within the body of the fig by inflexed, but not interlocking, internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 3-6 mm diam. First pair of leaves with toothed margins. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade lanceolate or ovate, apex acute to acuminate, base obtuse to cordate, margins, if toothed, crenate; oil dots not visible, glabrous; petioles and stem glabrous; stipules sheathing the terminal bud, about 5-15 mm long. Taproot somewhat thickened.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cape Tribulation and Tully. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Ripe figs are eaten by several species of birds as well as Green Possums and Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

366