Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Ficus podocarpifolia

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus podocarpifolia Corner

Corner, E.J.H. (1975) Blumea 22: 305. Type: Western Australia, Bonaparte Archipelago, Bongaree Island, 14 July 1973, P.G. Wilson 11347; holo: PERTH; iso: NSW.

Common name

Sandpaper Fig

Stem

Can be a +/- prostrate creeper on sandstone boulders but also flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 20-100 x 2-16 mm, petioles less than 0.5 up to 4 mm long. Leaf blades scabrous (sandpapery) on both the upper and lower surfaces as well as the margins. Lateral veins up to 20-30 on each side of the midrib at a high angle, 80-90 degrees, forming loops inside the margin. Stipules linear to narrowly triangular, about 1.5-4 mm long.

Flowers

Figs about 8-10 mm diam. Male flowers: Flowers clustered around the ostiole (apical pore). Stamens one per flower, occasionally two. Anthers about 1 mm long. Female flowers: Flowers tepals 4, spathulate, about 1-1.2 mm long, glabrous. Tepals longer than the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 8-10 mm diam. Outer surface hispid, scabrid.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the Kimberley Region of WA and in NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m. Usually found close to watercourse on sandstone, sometimes on other rock types.

WA

X

NT

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3536