Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Figs, side views. Copyright W. T. Cooper

Ficus rubiginosa f. glabrescens

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus rubiginosa f. glabrescens

Dixon, D.J. (2002) Australian Systematic Botany 15(2): 245. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ficus rubiginosa var. glabgrescens F.M.Bailey, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants: 486(1913), Type: Queensland, Eidsvold, T. L. Bancroft; holo: BRI?.

Common name

Fig, Port Jackson; Port Jackson Fig

Stem

A strangling fig, hemi-epiphyte or lithophyte to 30 m.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Stipules about 2-6 cm long, usually smooth on the outer surface, occasionally hairy. Petioles to 4 cm long, channelled on the upper surface. Leaf blades rather variable in shape, about 4.1-14.7 x 2.2-7.8 cm; both surfaces glabrous.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous. Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets in the ripe figs. Anthers reniform. Stigma cylindric, papillose, often slightly coiled. Bracts at the base of the fig, two. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globose, about 10-18 mm diam. Orifice triradiate, +/- closed by inflexed internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate-oblong, about 5 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate, apex acute or bluntly acute, base obtuse or cordate, margin entire, glabrous on the upper surface, with only a few hairs along the midrib on the underside, somewhat triplinerved at the base; oil dots not visible; stipules large, sheathing the terminal bud, about 20-40 mm long. Taproot swollen, carrot-like (Daucus carota).

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to the Queensland-New South Wales border. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Grows in rainforest, monsoon forest, the drier, more seasonal rain forest, dry scrubs and riverine vegetation throughout it's range.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1191