Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus scobina

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus scobina Benth.

Bentham, G. (1873) Flora Australiensis 6: 176. Type: N. Australia, Lizard Island, A. Cunningham; Port Essington, Leichhardt; Port Darwin, Schultz, n. 6, 410, 499.

Common name

Sandpaper Fig

Stem

Spreading shrub or tree to 8 m tall, generally strongly scabrid. May be more or less deciduous in NT.

Leaves

Leaves opposite or alternate, obovate, lamina 5-16 cm long x 3-8 cm wide, scabrid (sandpapery); lateral veins 8-13 pairs; petiole to 1 cm long; stipules to 5 mm long. Adventitious shoots may produce linear to narrowly onlong scabrid leaves similar to those of F. podocarpifolia.

Flowers

Male flowers with 4-5 tepals; stamens 1 or 2. Female and gall flowers pedicellate; tepals 5.

Fruit

Figs axillary and rarely cauliflorous, globular, 1 cm diam., scabrid; ostiole to 3 mm diam., slightly raised with protruding apical bracts.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the Kimberley Region of WA and in NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m. Usually found along watercourses in monsoon forest.

Natural History

Closely related to F. opposita from which it differs in leaf venation and habitat preference.

WA

X

NT

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

3585