Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus subpuberula

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus subpuberula Corner

Corner, E.J.H. (1959) Gardens Bulletin Singapore 17: 403. Type: Western Australia, York Sound, A. Cunningham s.n.; holo: K; iso: U. Fide Dixon et al. (2001).

Synonyms

Urostigma puberulum Miq., London Journal Botany 6: 562(1847), Type: ?. Ficus puberula (Miq.) Miq., Annales Musei Botanici Lugduno-Batavi 3: 287(1867), Type: ?.

Common name

Fig, Rock Breaker; Fig; Rock Breaker Fig

Stem

A strangling fig or growing over rocks.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Stipules about 1-2 cm long, densely hairy on the outer surface. Leafy twigs hairy. Leaf blades about 6-10 x 1-7 cm. Petioles hairy, grooved or channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous. Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets in the ripe fig. Anthers reniform. Stigma cylindric, papillose. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 10 mm diam. Orifice consisting of about 3 or 4 radiating slits +/- closed by inflexed and overlapping bracts. Figs pubescent on the outer surface.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia. Occurs in WA, NT and extends to the Lawn Hill area in western Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in monsoon forest, usually in rocky situations.

WA

X

NT

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1032