Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus tinctoria

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus tinctoria G.Forst.

Forster, J.G. (1786) Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus: 76. Type: Society Islands, G. Forster.

Synonyms

Ficus tinctoria G.Forst. subsp. tinctoria, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 475(1960), Type: ?. Ficus validinervis Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 166(1873), Type: Queensland. Rockingham bay, Dallachy. Holo: K.

Common name

Fig

Stem

A strangling fig or growing over boulders.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-15 x 4-15 cm, slightly sandpapery on both the upper and lower surfaces but more so on the lower. Lateral veins forming definite loops inside the blade margin. Small oil dots visible with a lens. Stipules about 0.5-0.8 cm long, sparsely pubescent on the outer surface.

Flowers

Tepals pubescent on the outer surface. Tepal hairs +/- spine-like. Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, +/- globular, about 10-17 mm diam. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and reflexed, internal bracts.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, CYP (?) and NEQ (?) (Type of Ficus valdinervis). Altitudinal range probably small, from near sea level to about 200 m. Grows in monsoon forest, usually in rocky areas. Also occurs in Asia, Malesia and the South Pacific islands.

WA

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

975