Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus variegata

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus variegata Blume

Blume, C.L. von (1825) Bijdragen tot de Flora van Nederlandsch Indie: 459. Type: in sylvis montium Salak, Parang, etc..

Synonyms

Ficus variegata Blume var. variegata, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 18: 33(1960), Type: ?. Ficus ehretioides Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 171(1873), Type: Queensland. Rockingham bay, Dallachy.

Common name

Common Red Stem Fig; Fig; Fig, Variegated; Fig, Green Fruited; Variegated Fig; Green Fruited Fig; Fig, Common Red Stem

Stem

Not a strangling fig. Exudate rapid and copious. Lenticels very small.

Leaves

Leaf blades rather large, about 14-21 x 9-13 cm. Petioles and twigs produce a watery milky exudate. Stipules smooth, about 1-1.5 cm long.

Flowers

Male flowers produced around the ostiole. In the female flower, the stigma turbinate, +/- tuberculate. Bracts at the base of the fig, three, caducous. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate (peduncle slender, about 30-50 mm long) globular, depressed globular or depressed pyriform, about 30 x 30 mm. Orifice closed by interlocking apical bracts and inflexed internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 2 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acuminate, base obtuse to cordate, margin bluntly serrate, upper surface glabrous or with a few pale hairs along the midrib; oil dots visible with a lens; petiole hairy; stipules elongate-triangular, sheathing the terminal bud.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 300 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and gallery forest. Also occurs in Asia, Malesia and the SW Pacific islands.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Fig-parrots. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

326