Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus virgata

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus virgata Reinw. ex Blume

Blume, C.L. von (1825) Bijdragen tot de Flora van Nederlandsch Indie No. 7: 454. Type: in montosis Gede. Moluccas, C. G. C. Reinwardt 1376; holo; L.

Synonyms

Ficus virgata Reinw. ex Blume var. virgata, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 477(1960), Type: ?. Ficus philippinensis Miq., Hooker's London Journal of Botany 7: 435(1848), Type: ins Philippinas (Cuming! n. 1937). Ficus pinkiana F.Muell., Southern Science Record 2: 273(1882), Type: Queensland, Trinity-Bay, J. Pink. Ficus esmeralda F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 1(6): 452(1897), Type: Mourilyan Harbour, W. Mugford, near Esmeralda Plantation. Holo: BRI.

Common name

Fig; Figwood

Stem

A strangling fig. Bark exudate rather slow to appear, watery at first but turning pale brown on exposure. Bark rather hard to cut.

Leaves

One pale green flat gland usually visible on the underside of the leaf blade, in the fork of the first lateral vein and the midrib. Stipules about 0.5-2 cm long. Leaf blades about 10-20 x 4-7 cm. Small oil dots visible with a lens on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade. Petioles produce a milky exudate.

Flowers

Bristles present between the flowers. Tepals pubescent abaxially. Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, +/- globular, about 10-12 x 7-13 mm. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and reflexed internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons oblong to orbicular, about 2-3 mm long. First few pairs of leaves toothed. Oil dots small, visible with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to ovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate or oblique, margin dentate, about 4-8 teeth usually present though absent soon after the 10th leaf stage, both the upper and lower surfaces scabrous; petiole hairy; stipules sheathing the terminal bud, about 5-10 mm long, falling early.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 400 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and gallery forest. Also occurs in Asia, Malesia and the SW Pacific islands.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

367