Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Flacourtia jangomas

Family

Salicaceae

Botanical Name

Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.

Raeuschel, E.A. (1797) Nomenclator Botanicus omnes Plantas: 290. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Stigmarota jangomas Lour., Fl. Cochinchin. 2: 634(1790), Type: Cochinchina. Flacourtia cataphracta Willd., Species Plantarum ed. 4, 4(2): 830(1806), Type: Habitat in India orientali..

Common name

Plum, Indian; Greater Krekup; Indian Plum

Weed

*

Stem

Usually grows into a tree but occasionally flowers and fruits as a shrub. Stem often densely clothed in large, branched spines about 20-60 x 4 mm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5.5-11 x 4-5 cm, petioles about 0.4-0.8 cm long. Stipules +/- triangular, about 1 mm long, clothed in hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 4-7 mm diam., pedicels about 3-7 mm long. Tepals four to five, about 1 x 2 mm. Male flowers with about 20-60 stamens, filaments about 3-4 mm long, anthers about 0.6 x 0.9 mm. Female flowers: ovary glabrous, slender, flask-shaped. Styles four to five, each ending in a bilobed stigma.

Fruit

Fruits subglobose, about 15-25 mm diam. Seeds usually 4-5. Cotyledons orbicular.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species widely cultivated in SE Asia, Malesia and tropical Africa, possibly originating in India, now naturalized in CYP and NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ quite small, being found from near sea level to 100 m. Usually found at deserted house sites or in disturbed areas of gallery forest or rain forest.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Australian Rustic Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1144