Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Flacourtia sp. Shiptons Flat (L.W.Jessup GJ.D3200)

Family

Salicaceae

Botanical Name

Flacourtia sp. Shiptons Flat (L.W.Jessup GJ.D3200)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Cape Plum; Plum, Cape

Stem

Usually encountered as a small tree less than 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-11 x 3-5 cm. Midrib +/- flush with the upper surface. Lateral veins curved but not forming definite loops inside the blade margin. Stipules small and inconspicuous.

Flowers

Perianth about 0.5 mm long. Inflorescences much shorter than the leaves, usually shorter than the petioles.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, about 16 x 10-12 mm diam., calyx persistent at the base, style remnants persistent at the apex. Seeds 4-6, testa surface rugose.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular or almost so, about 10-13 x 12-13 mm. First pair of leaves narrowly elliptic, margins toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate to elliptic, apex acute, base obtuse, margin serrate, teeth along all but the upper 1/4 of the leaf blade, glabrous, stem often zig-zagged. Stipules gland-like, difficult to discern.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in drier rain forest subject to a pronounced dry season.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

858