Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Flindersia acuminata

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Flindersia acuminata C.T.White

White, C.T. (1919) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 21: 5. Type: Atherton Tableland, H.W. Mocatta, 3 July 1915..

Common name

Icewood; Maple, Silver; Paddy King's Beech; Pine, Putt's; Putt's Pine; Silver Silkwood; Silver Maple; White Silkwood; Silkwood, Silver

Stem

Bark usually pale brown. Inconspicuous, pale brown stripes usually visible in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens, more conspicuous on the underside of the leaflet blade. Young shoots clothed in very small, pale, stellate hairs. Lateral leaflet blades about 5-15 x 1.3-4.8 cm, with about 8-15 lateral veins on each side of the midrib. Compound leaf petiole with lateral angles or very short wings towards the base.

Flowers

Inflorescence hairs stellate. Sepals suborbicular, about 1-1.2 mm long. Petals elliptic-oblong, about 3-3.2 mm long. Ovules 3 on each side of the placenta.

Fruit

Capsules about 9-12 cm long, outer surface muricate with relatively long excrescences. Seeds winged at both ends, radicle lateral. The remains of the capsules normally present beneath mature trees.

Seedlings

Cotyledons remaining within the seed coat until the first pair of leaves are produced. At the tenth leaf stage: lateral leaflet blades glabrous on the upper surface or with a few hairs along the midrib, slightly unequal-sided at the base; oil dots, if present, scarce, very small and difficult to see with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between the Windsor Tableland and Tully. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

A decorative and useful cabinet timber which takes a high polish.

Formerly used in the manufacture of barrels (cooperage). Swain (1928).

An attractive timber tree with dark green compound leaves that form a large spreading crown. Would be a useful shady tree for parks or streets. Flowers are yellow and are followed by fruit that are star-like when open.

Wood specific gravity 0.53 Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

247