Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Flindersia brassii

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Flindersia brassii T.G.Hartley & B.Hyland

Hartley, T.G. & Hyland, B.P.M. (1975) Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 56: 243. Type: Queensland. Cook District: Cape York Peninsula, Upper Claudie River, Iron Range, Hyland ... 2770; holo: CANB; iso: QRS).

Common name

Claudie River Scented Maple; Maple, Hard Scented; Maple, Claudie River Scented; Hard Scented Maple

Stem

Wood with an odour like that of Scented Maple (Flindersia laevicarpa). Living bark bitter when chewed.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 4-8 x 1.5-3.7 cm. Stalk of the terminal leaflet much longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Oil dots conspicuous, quite numerous. Lateral veins forming fairly definite loops inside the blade margin. Leaflet stalk channelled on the upper surface but midrib +/- flush with the upper surface. Terminal buds and very young shoots clothed in short, pale brown hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence hairs simple. Sepals about 1-1.5 mm long. Petals elliptic, about 3.5-4 mm long. Ovules 1 on each side of the placenta.

Fruit

Capsules about 7-11 cm long, outer surface muricate with relatively long excrescences. Seeds winged at both ends, radicle terminal.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 20 mm long, fleshy, without visible veins. First few leaves simple, elliptic. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades elliptic, glabrous, stalk of the middle leaflet much longer than those of the lateral leaflets; oil dots numerous, almost visible to the naked eye.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to CYP, known only from the Claudie River and Mt Carter areas. Altitudinal range from sea level to 550 m. Grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest and on the edge of gallery forest.

Natural History

A little known tree with a dense spreading crown and white flowers that would make an excellent shade tree for parkland or street plantings.

CYP

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

675