Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Flindersia collina

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Flindersia collina F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1898) Queensland Agricultural Journal 3(5): 354. Type: Queensland, Moreton District, Main Range, F. M. Bailey; lecto: BRI?.

Common name

ASH, LEOPARD; Ash, Bastard Crow's; Bastard Crow's Ash; Broad-leaved Leopard-tree; Leopard Ash; Leatherwood; Leopardwood

Stem

Occasionally grows into a small tree but often flowers and fruits as a shrub. Bark dappled, flakes about 2-4 cm diam.

Leaves

Leaves usually simple or trifoliolate. Leaf or leaflet blades about 2-7 x 1-3 cm, petioles up to 0.8-2 cm long. Lateral leaflets usually sessile in compound leaves. Oil dots quite numerous. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Stellate hairs or scales visible on young shoots and leaves.

Flowers

Flowers about 5-8 mm diam. Calyx lobes about 0.6-1 x 0.4 mm, clothed in simple hairs on the outer surface. Petals about 3-4 x 2.5 mm, glabrous. Stamens five, alternating with five staminodes. Staminal filaments about 1.5-2 mm long, glabrous, attached outside the disk. Anthers less than 0.5 mm diam. Ovary orange, clothed in simple and stellate hairs. Disk thin, margin frilled. Style single, short and thick.

Fruit

Fruits separating into five distinct boat-shaped valves. Capsules about 2.8-5 cm long, outer surface muricate. Seeds four per valve, each seed winged at both ends, seed + wing about 1.5-2.5 cm long, radicle lateral.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 300 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets.

Natural History

A useful small tree that is cultivated in drier areas for its distinctive mottled bark and its tolerance of difficult growing conditions.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1109