Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Flindersia laevicarpa var. laevicarpa

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Flindersia laevicarpa C.T.White & W.D.Francis var. laevicarpa

White, C.T. & Francis, W.D. (1920) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 8. Type: Atherton district, Assistant Forester J.M. Fraser..

Common name

Rose Ash; Scented Maple; Ash, Rose; Maple, Scented; Dirran Maple

Stem

Crown formation resembling that of a eucalypt. Pale brown, brittle stripes in the inner blaze. Blaze odour usually noticeable but difficult to describe, perhaps resembling guava (Psidium guajava).

Leaves

Oil dots quite large, very numerous, almost touching one another. Lateral leaflet blades about 4-15 x 1.5-6.5 cm. Lateral veins scarcely visible and midrib slightly raised on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence hairs simple. Sepals about 0.5-0.9 mm long, pubescent. Petals about 2-2.5 mm long. Ovules 1 or 2 on each side of the placenta.

Fruit

Capsules about 2.5-5.2 cm long, outer surface almost smooth to shallowly sculptured, sometimes present beneath mature trees. Seeds winged at both ends, radicle terminal.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear-oblong, about 20-25 x 6 mm. Oil dots visible to the naked eye. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades elliptic or ovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous, oil dots visible to the naked eye, shortly petiolate.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between the Daintree River and the Tully River. Altitudinal range from 80-850 m. Grows in well developed rain forest but is probably more common in drier, more seasonal rain forest and the Bolly Gum (Blepharocarya involucrigera) forests. Flindersia laevicarpa var. heterophylla occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species produces a useful timber which has never been available in large quantities. It works well and takes a good polish and can be used in a variety of situations, e.g. door and window frames, flooring and tool handles.

Wood specific gravity 0.72. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

333