Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Flindersia schottiana

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Flindersia schottiana F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1862) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 3: 25. Type: In silvis humidioribus Australiae orientalis a fluvio Hastings, usque ad sinum Repulse Bay..

Synonyms

Flindersia schottiana F.Muell. var. schottiana, Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 65(1858), Type: ?. Flindersia pubescens F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 3(5): 353(1898), Type: The above description refers to trees now (October) flowering on Wickham Terrace. Raised from seed from tropical Queensland. Flindersia schottiana var. pubescens F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 143(1865), Type: ad sinum Rockinghams Bay.

Common name

Ash; Mountain Ash; Stavewood; Southern Silver Ash; Wyageri; Silver Ash; Northern Silver Ash; Floppy Leaf Ash; Cudgerie; Ash, Southern Silver; Ash, Northern Silver; Ash, Bumpy; Ash, Silver; Bumpy Ash; Ash, Mountain; Flindosy Beech

Stem

A thin red or purple layer normally visible just inside the living bark. Bark exudate, if present, clear and sticky and emitting a pine-like odour.

Leaves

Leaflets sessile or with very short stalks. Lateral leaflet blades about 8-22 x 1.6-6.3 cm. Hairs, if present, on the underside of the leaflet blade, stellate. Leaflets with about 15-30 lateral veins on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Inflorescence hairs stellate. Sepals broadly ovate to suborbicular, about 1-1.5 mm long. Petals elliptic-oblong, about 4-6 mm long. Ovules 3 on each side of the placenta.

Fruit

Capsules about 8-13 cm long, outer surface muricate with relatively long excrescences. Seeds winged at both ends, radicle lateral.

Seedlings

Cotyledons much wider than long, about 2-4 x 15-20 mm, bilobed. Oil dots numerous, clearly visible with a lens. First pair of leaves ovate, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces. Trifoliolate leaves often produced after the first pairs of leaves. At the tenth leaf stage: lateral leaflets shortly stalked, elliptic, apex acute, base oblique; terminal leaflet stalked, obovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate; leaflets hairy on the upper surface along the midrib; oil dots numerous, visible to the naked eye; petiole and rhachis of compound leaf densely hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to north eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. In CYP and NEQ this species grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest and is often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta). Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Orchard Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

Formerly used in the manufacture of barrels (cooperage), cricket stumps, billiard cues and tool handles. Swain (1928).

Produces a very pale high quality cabinet timber which takes a high polish.

Wood specific gravity 0.67. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

109