Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Franciscodendron laurifolium

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Franciscodendron laurifolium (F.Muell.) B.Hyland & Steenis

Hyland, B.P.M. & Steenis, C.G.G.J. van (1987) Brunonia 10(1): 212. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Sterculia laurifolia F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 172(1868), Type: Ad sinum Rockinghams Bay; J. Dallachy.

Common name

Cabbage Crowsfoot; Tulip Kurrajong; Kurrajong, Tulip; White Crowsfoot; Tulip Sterculia

Stem

Fine oak grain in the wood. Outer blaze with white, granular stripes and darker, fibrous stripes. Bark very strong and fibrous when stripped.

Leaves

Leaf blade generally quite large, about 13 x 6 cm. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Large pores visible with a lens or the naked eye in the pith of the twigs. Fine oak grain in the twigs. Domatia are small foveoles with a few hairs around the orifice.

Flowers

Tepals about 10-12 x 2-3 mm, densely clothed with hairs on both the inner and outer surfaces. Anthers about 15 per flower, arranged in 5 indistinct groups and densely packed around the base of the carpels at the top of a hairy yellow column about 11-13 mm long. Carpels connate only by the styles.

Fruit

Fruits flimsy, about 5-6 x 1.5-2 cm. Venation predominantly transverse in the fruiting carpels, veins arising from the adaxial (inner) margin. Seeds stellate hairy, narrowly ellipsoid, about 15 x 6-7 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, 25-38 mm long. First 4-8 leaves peltate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, elliptic or obovate, apex acuminate, base rounded, glabrous; stipules elongate-triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1150 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

35