Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Freycinetia excelsa

Family

Pandanaceae

Botanical Name

Freycinetia excelsa F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 39. Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, J. Dallachy; lecto: K. Fide B. C. Stone, Brunonia 5: 92 (1982).

Synonyms

Freycinetia gladiifolia Martelli, Webbia 3: 185(1910), Type: West New Guinea, Geelvink Bay, 1872, Beccari s.n.; holo: FI..

Common name

Freycinetia; Pandan, Giant Climbing; Giant Climbing Pandan

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm. Adventitious roots present on most parts of the vine stem. Leaf base scars quite obvious.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 15-30 x 0.5-0.8 cm, margins toothed towards the base. Petioles nil. The base of the leaf blade has an auricle on each side and these auricles have toothed margins towards the apex. Venation longitudinal. Leaf blades V-shaped in transverse section.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers borne on a spike (spadix) about 3 cm long on a stalk about 2 cm long. Spadix subtended by a series of yellow-orange to orange-red bracts about 6-16 cm long with finely toothed margins. Stamens about 1 mm long, filaments slightly longer than the anthers. Female flowers: Flowers borne on a spike (spadix) about 3 cm long on a stalk about 2.5 cm long. Spadix subtended by coloured bracts up to 15 cm long with finely toothed margins. Perianth absent. Carpels (ovaries) about 2 mm long with two or three stigmatic arms at the apex. Ovules numerous in each ovary.

Fruit

Infructescence cylindrical, about 5.5 x 2.5 cm, borne on an angular (3-8 sided) stalk about 2-3 cm long. Individual fruits +/- obovoid, angular in transverse section, about 6 x 2.5-4 mm. Seeds numerous in each individual fruit, each seed elongated, about 1 mm long, winged on one side. Embryo less than 0.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards almost to south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in well developed lowland, upland and mountain rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2625