Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gahnia aspera

Family

Cyperaceae

Botanical Name

Gahnia aspera (R.Br.) Spreng.

Sprengel, C.P.J. (1825) Systema Vegetabilium 2: 114. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Gahnia aspera (R.Br.) Spreng. f. aspera, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 481(1928), Type: ?. Gahnia aspera (R.Br.) Spreng. var. aspera, Feddes Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 52: 94(1943), Type: ?. Lampocarya aspera R.Br., Prod.: 238(1810), Type: Australia, Port Jackson & Tropical Australia, R. Brown; syn: BM?.

Common name

Red-fruited Saw-sedge; Saw Sedge; Red-fruit Saw-sedge; Large-seeded Gahnia; Gahnia, Large-seeded; Gahnia; Sword Grass

Stem

Essentially herbaceous with an underground rhizome but leaves sometimes exceeding 1 m in height.

Leaves

Leaf blades long and narrow, up to 100 x 0.5-0.7 cm, margins very finely toothed (visible with a lens) so that the leaves can cut the hands of careless or over enthusiastic collectors and children. Leaves without a midrib.

Flowers

Inflorescence spike-like, about 10-25 cm long on a much longer peduncle. Each flower enveloped in about 7-10 dark brown bracts. Stamens about 4-6, filaments eventually about 10-13 mm long, anthers about 1.5-4 x 0.4 mm. Style 3-branched.

Fruit

Fruits shiny reddish brown, about 4-5 x 3 mm, very hard and cannot be crushed between the teeth. At maturity, fruits pendulous, hanging from the infructescence by a fine thread. Embryo small, located near the base of the seed most of which consists of endosperm.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade sessile, linear, about 30-50 x 0.6-0.7 cm, margin finely toothed, base clasping the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Sometimes grows in open forest but usually found in wet sclerophyll forest or disturbed areas in well developed rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of several species of Skipper Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

An upright climbing plant with some potential in horticulture and produced red fruits.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

3253