Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Garcinia dulcis

Family

Clusiaceae

Botanical Name

Garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz

Kurz, W.S. (1874) Journal As. Soc. Beng. 43: 88. Type: India, Andaman Islands..

Synonyms

Xanthochymus dulcis Roxb., Plants of the Coast of Coromandel 3(3): 66(1820), Type: unknown..

Common name

Gourka; Claudie Mangosteen

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark exudate slow and meagre but quite obvious, tending to emerge in layers. Blaze finely layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 10.5-22 x 5-12 cm. Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Two sets of lateral veins running at different angles usually apparent on the underside of the leaf blade. The finer veins are actually latex canals and run at a slight angle to the midrib. Leaf stalk channelled on the upper surface and transversely wrinkled.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers about 11-12 mm diam., pedicels about 7 mm long. Sepals about 2-4 mm long. Petals orbicular, about 5 mm diam. Stamens aggregated into five narrow phalanges each consisting of 7-10 stamens. Each staminal phalange about 7 mm long, free filaments up to 1 mm long. Anthers small. Staminal phalanges attached among yellow sponge-like glands. Disk coralloid. Female flowers: Flowers about 8-9 mm diam., pedicels about 20 mm long. Sepals about 2-3 mm long. Petals orbicular, about 7-8 mm diam. Staminodes attached among sponge-like glands.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 35-50 x 45-50 mm. Calyx lobes five, persistent. Stigma persistent. Seeds about 30 x 20 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate, leathery, glabrous, undersurface with a fine almost parallel network of latex canals; a raised stipule or trough-like appendage between the petiole base and the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Widespread in CYP. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 500 m. Usually grows in well developed rain forest or gallery forest. Also occurs in New Guinea and New Britain.

Natural History

Extracts of the bark of this species exhibit antimicrobial activity. (http://www.modern-natural.com/Chapter3g_May.htm)

CYP

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

637