Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Garcinia gibbsiae

Family

Clusiaceae

Botanical Name

Garcinia gibbsiae S.Moore

Moore, S. le M. (1917) The Journal of Botany 55: 302. Type: Bellenden Ker, forest on long ridge; n. 6306. [L.S. Gibbs].

Common name

Mountain Mangosteen

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 11-16 x 4-8 cm. Petioles and twigs produce a yellow exudate. More than 30 lateral veins on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Petals +/- orbicular, about 15-17 mm diam. Stamens aggregated into one +/- globular mass or four masses in the male flowers.

Fruit

Fruits +/- depressed globular or depressed ovoid, about 50 x 60 mm. Calyx lobes four, persistent. Stigma persistent. Seeds about 17 x 17 mm.

Seedlings

Leaves and roots arise from shoots at opposite ends of the seed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, glabrous, more than 30 lateral veins on each side of the midrib; small flat glands on the stem near the base of the petioles; raised trough-like appendages on the base of the petiole between the petiole and stem; exudate yellow, slow to appear. Stipules small, black, triangular about 1 mm long. Midrib raised on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to Mt Bartle Frere, the Bellenden Ker Range and parts of the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 400-800 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

Seeds eaten by King Parrots and fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

634