Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Garcinia sp. Davies Creek (J.G.Tracey 14745)

Family

Clusiaceae

Botanical Name

Garcinia sp. Davies Creek (J.G.Tracey 14745)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Baconwood; Marblewood

Stem

Exudate, if present, slow and meagre, emerging from layers in the blaze. Minute ray pattern often visible in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-11 x 2.5-4 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Fine sinuous vein-like resin ducts visible on the underside of the leaf blade running at a different angle from that of the lateral veins.

Flowers

Petals +/- orbicular, about 4 mm diam. Stamens aggregated into four shortly stalked, stout phalanges. Disk absent or not obvious on the male flower.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid to almost cylindrical, 30-35 x 10-15 mm. Seeds about 22-32 x 9-12 mm. Calyx lobes four, deciduous. Stigma persistent.

Seedlings

Two pairs of cataphylls usually produced before the first pair of true leaves. First pair of true leaves elliptic, apex acute and sometimes retuse, base cuneate to attenuate. Leaf blades glabrous, midrib raised on the upper surface, margin somewhat recurved. Stipules small and inconspicuous. Ribs or pairs of wings run down the stem from the base of each petiole. Roots emerge from each end of the seed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic-ovate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, glabrous, about 15-20 main lateral veins each side of the midrib; a fine network of +/- parallel latex canals usually visible on the underside of the leaf blade; stipule-like glands 0.8 mm long occur on the stem near the base of the petiole. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from 150-1000 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest. This species may also occur in New Guinea.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

316