Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Garcinia warrenii

Family

Clusiaceae

Botanical Name

Garcinia warrenii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1891) The Victorian Naturalist 8: 109. Type: Near the Coen-River; Stephen Johnson, (1891)..

Synonyms

Garcinia kajewski C.T. White, Contr. Arnold Arboretum Harvard University 4: 72(1933), Type: Queensland, Daintree River, 30 Nov. 1929, Kajewski 1418. Holo: A? Iso: BRI.

Common name

Native Mangosteen

Stem

Exudate obvious but not always copious.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 10-16 x 4-8 cm. Petioles and twigs produce a yellow exudate.

Flowers

Flowers (female flowers) produce a strong perfume part of which resembles that of cloves. Petals broadly spathulate, about 9 x 6 mm. Stamens aggregated into four, stout phalanges. Disk absent in the male flowers.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, about 40-50 x 50-60 mm. Calyx lobes four, persistent. Stigma persistent. Seeds about 32-35 x 23-35 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves obovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to ovate, apex acute, base attenuate, glabrous, undersurface with a network of fine almost parallel latex canals; stipule-like glands on the stem near the base of the petiole; stipule-like appendages also on the base of the petiole between the petiole and stem. Leaves and petioles produce a yellow exudate when cut or broken. Taproot thickened, carrot-like (Daucus carota). Taproot and stem arise from the same end of the seed.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ as far south as Babinda. Altitudinal range from sea level to about 600 m. Usually grows in well developed rain forest but also found in marginal sites and along watercourses in open forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

278