Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gardenia ovularis

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Gardenia ovularis F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1893) Queensland Dept Agric. Bull. No. 21: Bot. Bull. No. 7: 64. Type: Johnstone River, Dr. T.L. Bancroft; lecto: BRI (AQ 317839); iso: BRI, K, MEL. Fide Puttock (1988). Syntype: Barron River, E. Cowley.

Common name

Gardenia; Native Gardenia

Stem

Blaze distinctly layered.

Leaves

Stipules completely encircling the twigs. Young shoots and young stipules often sticky or varnished. Leaf blades about 7-21 x 3-8 cm.

Flowers

Calyx lobes about 5-15 mm long, corolla lobes about 12-30 mm long. Corolla tube tubiform. Anthers partially exserted from the corolla tube. Stigma white.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 30-40 x 20-38 mm, +/- circular in transverse section. Seeds brown to reddish brown. Placental pulp cream to pink.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly elliptic to +/- orbicular, about 4-5 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves obovate, apex shortly acuminate, base attenuate, glabrous, veins about 8-16 each side of the midrib; stipules interpetiolar, triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1150 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Seeds eaten by native rats. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

284