Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Geissois biagiana

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Geissois biagiana (F.Muell.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 180. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Windmannia biagiana (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 228(1891), Type: ?. Weinmannia biagiana F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 16(1865), Type: In tractu Seaview Range ad sinum marinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy.Holo: MEL104551; iso: K? Fide Schimanski & Rozefelds (2002).

Common name

Mahogany, Northern Brush; Mahogany, Brush; Northern Brush Mahogany; Northern Brush Mararie; Red Carabeen; Brush Mahogany; Carabeen, Red

Stem

Buttresses large and prominent, gradually fusing with the stem at a considerable distance above the ground.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 11-20 x 4-8 cm. Stipules large and conspicuous occurring in pairs and forming a skirt like structure around the twigs. Each stipule 2-lobed. Young leaves bright red.

Flowers

Flowers about 3-4 mm diam. Tepals pubescent on both the inner and outer surfaces. Ovary densely hairy. Stamens about 20-25.

Fruit

Capsules about 10-12 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Seeds winged at one end.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 4-6 x 2-3 mm. First pair of leaves toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margin serrate, teeth with a few fine apical points; hairy on the upper surface, stipules foliaceous with 3-5 radiating veins, margin serrate.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ and widely distributed throughout the area. Altitudinal range from 100-1100 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of rock types but tends to be more common along creeks and gullies.

Natural History

Produces a useful decorative timber. Wood specific gravity 0.64. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

151