Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Geitonoplesium cymosum

Family

Hemerocallidaceae

Botanical Name

Geitonoplesium cymosum (R.Br.) A.Cunn. ex R.Br.

Brown, R. (1832) Botanical Magazine 59: t3131. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Geitonoplesium cymosum (R.Br.) R.Br. f. cymosum, Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universitat Zurich 189: 229(1951), Type: ?. Geitonoplesium cymosum (R.Br.) R.Br. subf. cymosum, Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universitat Zurich 189: 229(1951), Type: ?. Luzuriaga cymosa R.Br., Prodr.: 282(1810), Type: Port Jackson, N.S.W. R. Brown; tropical Australia, R. Brown.

Common name

Scrambling Lily; Lily, Scrambling

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm. Stems 4-angled.

Leaves

Twigs zigzagged. Leaf blades about 2.7-9 x 0.7-1.3 cm, petioles about 0.5-2 mm long, grooved on the upper surface. Petioles twisted so the upper leaf blade surface becomes the underside.

Flowers

Pedicels about 6-7 mm long. Sepals about 6-7 mm long. Petals about 6 mm long, margins entire not fringed. Stamens six, anthers about 3.5 mm long, filaments somewhat twisted (sinuous) about 1.5-2 mm long. Ovary globular, about 1-1.5 mm long. Style somewhat sinuous towards the base, about 4 mm long. Stigma +/- globular, terminal.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 5-11 mm diam. Seeds one or two per fruit, each seed about 5 x 3 mm, +/- obovoid. Embryo curved, about 3-5 mm long, thicker at one end, resembling a tusk.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 11 mm long, usually 2, produced before the first true leaves. First true leaf oblong-lanceolate, apex apiculate, base obtuse. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- lanceolate, apex apiculate, base obtuse and oblique. Leaves distichous, twigs zig-zagged. Petioles twisted so that the lower surface of the leaf blade is uppermost. Venation longitudinal and parallel. Roots yellowish or curry-coloured.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as Victoria. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 900 m. Grows in beach forest, lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia and the Pacific islands.

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2520